LIVE DEMO
Supplier invoice · Wrenmoor Trading Ltd Sage

Marnwood Motors and Drives 13280

Queryprice over the orderAP-24660

Dated Tue 29 Sep 2026, received on Tue 29 Sep at 15:20 from the AP mailbox. Due Sat 31 Oct (30 days end of month). Booked in September 2026.

Total
£2,635.20
net £2,196.00 + VAT £439.20
Due
31 Oct
in 29 days
Priced over the order, outside the tolerance
Price over the purchase order: £91.50 a unit against £86.00 on PO-T-6346 (6.4%, £132.00 over). Outside the tolerance of 2% or £25. Held for Kate Rowley (buyer). Kate: "Asked Marnwood for a credit note. They say their price list changed on 1 September; checking our agreed prices". Accrued at the order price in J-TRD-2609-06 (goods received not invoiced) for September.
The document
As the supplier sent it, from the AP mailbox
MMMarnwood Motors and DrivesBurton upon Trent · 01632 960 149
VAT invoiceNo.13280Date29 Sep 2026Due31 Oct 2026Your orderPO-T-6346
Invoice toWrenmoor Trading Ltd, Wrenmoor House, Calvert Way, Derby DE24 · VAT GB 318 4502 61
DescriptionQtyUnitNet
Fan motor 230V 1/3hp5000 Purchases: parts and spares · PUR24£91.50£2,196.00
Net£2,196.00VAT at 20%£439.20Total£2,635.20
Please pay to account ending 2433. Terms: 30 days end of month.
Lines and coding
1 line
LineQtyUnitNetAccountCost centre
Fan motor 230V 1/3hp24£91.50£2,196.005000 Purchases: parts and sparesPUR Purchasing and stockholder Kate Rowley
VAT at 20%£439.20Total£2,635.20
Order, delivery and invoice
Within 2% or £25 of the purchase order, whichever is less
price over PO
Purchase orderPO-T-6346raised Fri 18 Sep by Kate Rowley£2,064.00 net
DeliveryGRN-T-9052booked in Mon 28 Sep 11:54Goods in (Kate Rowley)
This invoice13280dated Tue 29 Sep£2,196.00 net
ItemOrderedDeliveredInvoicedResult
Fan motor 230V 1/3hp24at £86.002424at £91.50price £5.50 a unit over
Difference£132.00 (6.4%)Tolerance: 2% or £25
Ledger postings
Sage stays the books of record for Trading; this is what was posted there
not posted yet
Nothing is in Sage yet. On acceptance these lines post to September 2026: the invoice, and the release of the £2,064.00 accrued for this delivery at the order price in J-TRD-2609-06, so September 2026 carries the motors once and takes only the £132.00 difference.
AccountDebitCredit
5000 Purchases: parts and spares£132.00
2201 Purchase tax control account£439.20
2100 Creditors control account£2,635.20
2110 Goods received not invoiced£2,064.00
Total£2,635.20£2,635.20
Audit log
6 events, by the system and by people
Tue 29 Sep
15:20
CapturedCaptured from the AP mailboxThe system
Tue 29 Sep
15:21
ReadRead: supplier, invoice number, dates, 1 line and VATThe system
Tue 29 Sep
15:21
CheckedChecked: not a duplicate; bank details match the supplier recordThe system
Tue 29 Sep
15:22
CodedCoded to 5000 Purchases: parts and spares, cost centre PUR (from this supplier's history)The system
Tue 29 Sep
15:23
QueryPrice over the purchase order: £91.50 a unit against £86.00 on PO-T-6346 (6.4%, £132.00 over). Outside the tolerance of 2% or £25. Held for Kate Rowley (buyer)The system
Wed 30 Sep
10:05
NoteAsked Marnwood for a credit note. They say their price list changed on 1 September; checking our agreed pricesKate
Approval route
£1,000.01 to £10,000, including VAT: Budget holder, then Group FD
Approvals →
  1. CapturedAutomaticCaptured from the AP mailbox, Tue 29 Sep 15:20
  2. Read and checkedAutomaticSupplier, invoice number, dates, 1 line and VAT. Not a duplicate; bank details match the supplier record
  3. CodedAutomatic5000 Purchases: parts and spares, cost centre PUR (from this supplier's history)
  4. Held: price over the orderKate RowleyPrice over the purchase order: £91.50 a unit against £86.00 on PO-T-6346 (6.4%, £132.00 over). Outside the tolerance of 2% or £25. Held for Kate Rowley (buyer)
  5. Posted to SageAutomaticWhen approved: September 2026
Approval trail
Tue 29 Sep 15:23Price over the purchase order: £91.50 a unit against £86.00 on PO-T-6346 (6.4%, £132.00 over). Outside the tolerance of 2% or £25. Held for Kate Rowley (buyer)
Reminders at 2 and 4 working days; escalated to the Group FD at 5. Anyone higher on the route can approve in place of a lower step. The audit trail records who approved and for whom.
Payment
DueSat 31 Oct 2026
Terms30 days end of month
Pay toaccount ending 2433
FromFernlea Bank, Trading account ending 6031

Not approved yet, so it cannot go in a payment run.

Marnwood Motors and Drives
Motors and drives · Burton upon Trent
ContactRichard Brough
Phone on file01632 960 149
SuppliesTrading
Bank detailsending 2433, since 2 May 2022